Understanding Drunk and Disorderly Conduct Laws in Arizona
[…] Under Arizona law, drunk and disorderly conduct is a criminal offense, which can result in fines, community service, and even jail time. However, the current law is flawed, and it needs reform. In this article, we will discuss the problems with Arizona's drunk and disorderly conduct law and why reform is necessary.

The Flaws in Arizona's Drunk and Disorderly Conduct Law

One of the biggest flaws in Arizona's drunk and disorderly conduct law is that it is too vague. According to Arizona Revised Statutes §13-2904, a person commits disorderly conduct if he or she "engages in fighting, violent behavior, or tumultuous conduct; or makes unreasonable noise; or uses abusive or offensive language or gestures to any person present in a manner likely to provoke immediate physical retaliation." This definition is too broad and can be interpreted in many ways. For example, what is considered unreasonable noise? What constitutes abusive or offensive language? The ambiguity of this law puts citizens at risk of being arrested and charged with a crime for engaging in harmless activities.